Privacy Policy

Last Revised: September 23, 2015

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy policies and practices of the Aboriginal Finance Officers Association of BC and its affiliates (“AFOA BC”, “us” or “we”) in relation to information collected via the www.afoabc.org Website (the “Website”), how we use that information and the circumstances under which we may disclose that information.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. You should periodically check the Website for updates to this Privacy Policy on this page. This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Website following any changes constitutes your acceptance of these changes.

What is personal information? 

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, as more particularly described under applicable Canadian privacy legislation. The only personal information which we collect about you when you use the Website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by signing up for our electronic newsletter, or information you provide to us through the “Contact Us” section or when you send us an e-mail. We collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent or as permitted or required by law. Your consent may be express or implied, depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the personal information in question. If you provide personal information about another person to us, we assume you have the consent of that individual to enable us to collect, use or disclose their information as described in this policy. If you choose to provide personal information to AFOA BC you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined below. 

Personal Information We Collect 

Personal information we collect in relation to the Website may include:

  • information, inquiries or comments you provide to us when you contact us, including name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information that you may provide; and
  • such other information we may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by

Any material, information or other communication (including questions, comments and suggestions) you transmit to us through the Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. Where necessary for responding to you, we may forward your communications to any of our offices or affiliates throughout the world, and you consent to us doing so.

Use of Personal Information 

We generally use personal information we collect in relation to the Website for the following purposes:

  • replying to your requests, inquiries and comments;
  • to manage the AFOA BC electronic newsletter;
  • to compile statistics and to operate and improve the Website;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory and
  • for other purposes that are disclosed at the time of collection, with your consent or as permitted or required by

We will also use personal information obtained from you through the Website, such as contact information (name and email address), to provide you with AFOA BC information, such as e-mail notifications, literature requests, and newsletter subscriptions or other information which you have consented to receiving. You may unsubscribe to this use of your personal information by using the unsubscribe/opt out function provided at the bottom of any such e-mail at any time. A review has been done to ensure that intake methods are compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”). 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information 

We may disclose personal information as follows:

  • AFOA BC may disclose personal information with your consent.
  • Service Providers. AFOA BC may transfer personal information to service providers (including affiliates of AFOA BC acting in this capacity) that perform services on our behalf, for example internal audit, management, billing, website hosting e-mail collection or similar services, or otherwise, to collect, use, disclose, store or process personal information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Some of these service providers or affiliates may be located outside of Canada, including in the United States and your personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and processed in the United States or elsewhere outside of Canada for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and be subject to legal requirements in Canada, the United States and other foreign countries applicable to our affiliates, agents and service providers, for example, lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in those countries.
  • Legal and Regulatory Regardless of the choices you make regarding your information, AFOA BC may disclose your personal information as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, industry self-regulatory, insurance, audit, and security requirements, and as otherwise with your consent or as permitted or required by law (including as required by applicable Canadian and foreign laws applicable to AFOA BC or its agents and service providers, and including lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities in those countries); to protect our rights, reputation, safety and property, or that of our users or others; to protect against legal liability; to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; or to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, the rights, reputation, safety or property of us, users or others, violation of our policies or agreements or as otherwise permitted by law.

Other Information; Disclosure of Other Information 

This Section refers to information that does not, by itself, identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about the use of the Website by our visitors. Our server attaches cookies to your computer’s memory when you visit the Website, which are small pieces of data used to, amongst other things, store information about preferences and recognize you when you return to the Website. As most websites do, we also track usage patterns on the Website. Each time you visit the Website, our server records your IP Address, Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visit and the documents downloaded, the searches you performed, and the referring URL’s you came from. We use such information to optimize the Website service. We may share aggregated anonymous information relating to visitors to and users of the Website with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties. We and our service providers and agents may also use this information for various purposes including, but not limited to, analysis of this data for trends and statistics, development of the Website and its features and offerings, assessing patterns of use, or planning and evaluating market initiatives.

Do Not Track 

Third parties may collect personally identifiable information about an individual user’s online activities over time and across different websites when a user uses the Website.

At this time, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” signals sent from Web browsers.

Links to Other Web Sites 

The Website site may contain links or references to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content, links or privacy practices of other websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Security 

We take reasonable physical, electronic or procedural security measures, including safeguards to protect personal information from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, use, copying, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Access and Correction 

AFOA BC may establish and maintain a file of the personal information subject to this Privacy Policy for the purposes described herein. Authorized employees, agents and mandataries of AFOA BC and our service providers who require access to personal information in order to fulfill their job requirements will have access to this file which will be kept at our offices or on our servers or those of our service providers. To the extent provided by applicable law, you may request access to personal information in our custody or control, and the correction of such information, by writing to us 1010-100 Park Royal, West Vancouver, B.C., V7T 1A2, attention: Privacy Officer. We may take reasonable steps to verify a person’s identity before granting access or making corrections.

How to Contact Us 

Please contact us at conference@afoabc.org if you have any questions in relation to your personal information under the control of AFOA BC or about this Privacy Policy.